+7(916) 190-72-34

 Moscow   RF


Brittany Profile

Other Names: Epagneul Breton

Country of origin: France

Dog Group Kennel Club: Gundog

General appearance:

The Brittany is a well built dog with a square appearance. It has a dense fine coat which is usually flat or slightly wavey. The silky, feathered beautiful coat is medium length and does not require much maintenance.


Brittanys come in a variety of colours including: black and white, orange and white, liver and white or tricoloured with roan variations available.


Bitch           47cm - 50cm 
             48cm - 51cm


                            Min                     Max
Bitch            15kg (33lbs)    18kg (40lbs) 
Dog              15kg (33lbs)    18kg (40lbs) 


Energetic and intelligent but also gentle and affectionate. The Brittany Spaniel loves water. Described as a very friendly and loyal companion, this dog also does well in a country environment. Brittanys enjoy hunting games and have a good ability to exceed in this area.
Easy to handle, and affectionate, this breed would make an ideal house pet if given the right care and exercise to keep him happy. He needs both mental and physical stimulation – such as working, obedience or agility to keep his mind occupied.


A short stride that is also brisk. The dog's topline should be retained when moving with hindlegs showing little rear extension.

Care and Training:

Brittany spaniels are a light shedding breed but will need a weekly brushing and regular bathing to prevent matting. An occasional trim if they are in shows, but no need for a professional clipping.

As this breed is rather hyperactive, they can become bored easily. Consistent training and a firm hand is recommended to keep you and your spaniel happy. This free thinking breed responds well in hunting or retrieving sports and is easy to train. It is important to give the Brittany a good basic training in obedience before attempting to work him in the field.

Overall Exercise  > 2 hours per day. This breed, as adults, needs to be kept active and should be given 1 – 2 hours free running per day. However, puppies up to 6 months should only be lead walked or given ten minutes a day free running in a restricted area to protect their bones and joints at the crucial growing stage of their lives.

Feeding Requirements:

The Brittany is not usually a fussy eater, but can get fat with age

Exercise: High

Grooming: Med

Noise: Med

Personal Protection: Low

Suitability As Guard Dog: Low

Level of Aggression: Low

Compatibility With Other Animals: Medium

Suitablity for Children: Medium

often docked? no

Average Litter size: 6

Life expectancy (yrs): 13.5

History:  It is possible that Brittany Spaniels may date back as far back as 150 A.D. More accurately they can be found in French and Dutch paintings and tapestries from the 17th century. The Brittany Spaniel is said to have come from France in the province of Brittany. The breed resembles the Irish Red and White Setter, as well as other spaniels. In the mid-1800s, French sportsmen bred the English Setters with small native spaniels and received the Brittany, with a great nose and a stubbed tail. They became popular with the French gentry as well as poachers because of their strong ability to point and find. Initially the naturally docked tail was considered superior to a Brittany born with a tail, but soon hunters accepted any, as long as the tails were docked after they were born. Around the beginning of this century, the Brittany was waning in population. Arthur Enaud decided to recreate this breed and bring it back up to par with other breeds, therefore creating a planned breeding program in which the breed could be restored again. They were first exhibited to France in 1907 with a breed standard, but then it was revised in 1908.



Бесплатный конструктор сайтов - uCoz